Contact Us
Call us today on 1300 4 ZENER

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Zener's approach to privacy

Zener respects privacy and is committed to co mplying with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. This website privacy policy explains how we handle information we collect online.

2. What personal information is collected online

This website privacy policy applies to the information we collect from you when you use the Zener Website. We may collect personal information from you on line when you complete a form on this Website (for example if you register as a ‘user’, or if you send us an email, or if you use our ‘contact us’ service). We may ask you to provide your name, address, e-mail address and contact telephone number. These will be normally your business contact details unless you operate your business from home. Details such as your company and location (city/suburb) is important to ensure a prompt response to your re quest. As noted below at point five, we may also collect other information as a result of your use of the Zener website, which may or may not identify you.

3. How do we use personal information collected online?

If we collect personal information from you online, we may use it to; provide you with our products or services, or with other information you have requested; and enable us to communicate with you effectively. Your personal information and request may be forwarded to our authorised distributor in your region to fulfil your enquiry or request. If you agree, we may use your contact details to notify you about new products or services or promotions from time to time. From time to time we may also undertake online customer surveys to collect statistics about our customers for research and product development purposes. These surveys help us to develop new products and services to meet your needs. Again, whether or not you participate in these surveys is your choice.

4. Other important privacy issues in order to protect your privacy;

We do not sell or give to other persons or organisations lists containing your personal information; We will not disclose any personal information we hold about you to any third person without your written consent or your implied consent. You give implied consent when you indicate to us that you wish to obtain information about goods or services supplied by third parties.

5. Tracking use

When you visit the Zener website, we may co llect additional information about your use of the Website, which may or may not identify you. We may collect information about which pages you visit on the Website to help us determine which parts of the site you value, so that we can bu ild and develop our Website to best meet your needs. We may also collect inform ation about your Internet browser, operating system, address of the referring site, your internet protocol address and clickstream information. This information helps us to understand how you came to find our Website.

6. Contacting Zener

If you have any questions or comments about this Webs ite Privacy Policy, or about our handling of personal information about you, please contact Zener’s Sales & Marketing Manager by:

Telephone 02 9795-3600

Email zener@zener.net

Write to Zener at: PO Box 347 Milperra  NSW  2214 Australia

 

 
var vcHost = document.location.protocol == "https:" ? "https:" : "http:"; document.write(unescape("%3Cscript src='" + vcHost + "//www.vcita.com/widgets/active_engage/b1926fea1581d708/loader.js' type='text/javascript'%3E%3C/script%3E"));